About Line

SPE Annual Technical Conference and Exhibition (ATCE)
21–23 September 2021, Dubai World Trade Centre
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Host Organisation

dragon oil logo

Committees

Committees

Conference General Chair

Ali Al Jarwan 
Dragon Oil

 

 

Executive Advisory Committee Chairs

Shauna Noonan
2020 SPE President/Occidental Petroleum
Executive Advisory Committee Chair
Tom Blasingame 
2021 SPE President/Texas A&M University
Executive Advisory Committee Vice Chair

Programme Committee Chairs

Fareed Abdulla AlHashmi
Dragon Oil
Programme Chair
Andrei Popa
Chevron
Programme Committee Vice Chair

Executive Advisory Committee

Sharif Abadir    
TAQA

Ibrahim Al Alawi    
AlMansoori Specialized Engineering 

Abdulaziz O. Al-Kaabi    
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals

Qasem Al Kayoumi
ADNOC

Dean Bell    
Weatherford

Kamel Bennaceur    
Nomad Energy Consulting

Steve Barton    
NOV Reedhycalog

Khalid bin Hadi     
Siemens Energy 

Thomas Burke    
Valaris

Toshikazu Ebato    
Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)

Sherif Foda    
National Energy Services Reunited (NESR)

Zaher Ibrahim    
Baker Hughes

Mars M. Khasanov    
Gazprom Neft PJSC

Tarek Rizk
Schlumberger

Leonardo Stefani  
Eni

Phongsthorn Thavisin    
PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited (PTTEP)

Naji A. Umair     
Saudi Aramco

Laurent Vivier 
Total

Hisham Zubari    
National Oil and Gas Authority (NOGA)

Programme Specialty Coordinators

Joe Shine, Jr.
Saudi Aramco
Drilling

Shirish Patil
King Fahd University
Projects, Facilities, and Construction

Luigi Saputelli 
ADNOC
Data Science and Engineering Analytics

Fred Santarelli
Geomec AS
Reservoir

Michael Hecker
ExxonMobil
Completions

Waddah Ghanem
Emirates National Oil Company
Health, Safety, Environment & Sustainability

Hassan Karimi
Schlumberger
Production and Operations

Programme Committee

Joe Shine
Saudi Aramco
Drilling

Reinhard Pongratz
OMV
Well Stimulation

Waddah Ghanem
Emirates National Oil Company
Health, Safety, Environment & Sustainability 

Eisa Al-Daihani
Kuwait Oil
Education, Training, and Professionalism

Peter Tyberg
Calcep
Petroleum Advanced Analytics

Merey Shinikulova
Shell
Production Monitoring and Control

Luiz Amado
BHP
Formulation Evaluation

Eirik Stueland
OMV
Reservoir Geology and Geophysics

Albert McSpadden
Altus Well Experts
Well Completions 

Shirish Patil
King Fahd University
Projects, Facilities, and Construction

John Aoun
Seven Generations
Management

Emmanuel Udofia
Suneses Energy Limited
Digital Energy

Jing Kueh
Petronas
Well Operations

John Ratulowski
Schlumberger

Recovery Mechanisms and Flow in Porous Media

Faruk Omer Alpak
Shell
Reservoir Engineering

Reza Rastegar
Hilcorp Energy
Reservoir Monitoring 

Regional Programme Committee

Qasem Al Kayoumi    
ADNOC

Dhafer Al Shehri    
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals

Khairul Arifin Dolah    
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn Bhd

Zeid M. Ghareeb    
Saudi Aramco

Michael Gunningham    
SGS Nederland BV (Subsurface Consultancy)

Francisco E. Fragachan    
Weatherford

Yahya Mahmoud    
IBM

Shahab Mohaghegh         
West Virginia University/Intelligent Solutions, Inc.

Matt Regan  
TDE Group

Lamia Rouis     
Dragon Oil

Anupam Tiwari     
ExxonMobil 

Anton Yakovlev      
Tieto

German Yusti     
BP Middle East