Skip to main content

Executive Advisory Committee

Med Kamal
2024 Executive Advisory Committee Chairperson
2023 SPE President
Chevron Emeritus
 

Terry Palisch
2024 Executive Advisory Committee Vice Chairperson
2024 SPE President
CARBO Ceramics

 

Susan Howes
2024 ATCE Program Committee Chairperson
Subsurface Consultants & Associates

 

Mouin Almasoodi
Devon Energy

 

 

Mohamed Al Marzouqi
ADNOC

 

Helen Chang
Indian Oil and Gas

 

Moon Chaudhri
Chevron

 

Josh Etkind
Shell

 

Olivier Houze
KAPPA Engineering

 

Sarah Kern
2024 ATCE Program Committee Vice Chairperson
Helmerich & Payne

 

Nestor Saavedra
Ecopetrol

 

Shawn Skobel
Halliburton

 

Jing Wan
ExxonMobil Technology and Engineering

 

Koji Yamamoto
Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security

 

Hesham Zubari
Dragon Oil

 

 

 

Technical Program Committee Chairpersons

C. Susan Howes
2024 ATCE Program Committee  Chairperson
Subsurface Consultants & Associates LLC

Sarah Kern
2024 ATCE Program Committee Vice Chairperson
Helmerich & Payne

Specialty Coordinators

John Howard
Drilling
Altus Well Experts
David Norman
Completions
NSI Technologies LLC
   

Michitaka Ohta
Projects, Facilities & Construction
Taisei Corporation

Philippe Herve
Health, Safety, Environment & Sustainability
SparkCognition

   
Serkan Dursun
Data Science & Engineering Analytics
Saudi Aramco
Omer Unalmis
Production & Operations
                Weatherford       
   

Rafael Hincapie
Reservoir
OMV

 

 

 

Subcommittee Chairpersons

Thomas Dahl
Drilling
Baker Hughes
Murray Pike
Completions
Exaltexx Inc.
   
Avinashkumar Karre
Projects, Facilities & Construction
Worley Engineering Inc.

Majed Al-Suwailem
Health, Safety, Environment & Sustainability
KAPSARC

   
Khaled Enab
Management
Texas A&M University
Dingzhou Cao
Data Science & Engineering Analytics
Devon
   

Douglas Finley
Production & Operations
Halliburton

Luis Zerpa
Reservoir
Colorado School of Mines
   
Jose Villa
Energy Transition
TotalEnergies E&P
 
   
   
   
   
   
   

Prepare for an Unforgettable Opening Session!

Through an insightful discussion, we aim to provide a comprehensive understanding of the past, present, and future of innovation within the Oil & Gas industry, inspiring a new era of energy professionals committed to shaping a resilient and sustainable energy landscape.


Moderator: Elena Melchert | Podcast Host and Consultant | Oil and Gas Global Network

Panelists:

Tayba Al Hashemi | CEO | ADNOC Upstream

John Lindsay | CEO and President | Helmerich & Payne

Jeff Miller | CEO | Halliburton

Meg O’Neill | CEO and Managing Director | Woodside Energy